News

Following lawsuit, court approves new Beltrami County district map

May 2—BEMIDJI — Following a lawsuit in 2022 and a court order in 2023, commissioner districts for

Beltrami County

have been redrawn by an impartial fee and accredited by a Minnesota choose.

The lawsuit was initially

filed in May 2022 by former county commissioner Jim Lucachick

and 30 others simply weeks after the county had

finalized its redistricted maps in a 3-2 vote,

a choice that Lucachick and District 1 Commissioner Craig Gaasvig opposed.

The map the board initially accredited had the best variance in inhabitants between the seven choices introduced, although it was nonetheless inside the 10% required by legislation.

While not required to pick out the map with the bottom inhabitants variance, the court did discover that the county was required to justify its choice by explicitly stating statutory deficiencies current within the different maps with decrease variances, which it didn’t do.

In October 2023, Ninth Judicial District Judge Christopher Strandlie issued

a abstract judgment

that ordered the districts to be redrawn by an impartial fee, which not too long ago completed its work and chosen a map that was then accredited by the court.

With the new districts, all 5 commissioners can be up for election in 2024. To stagger future elections, Districts 1 and three will run for two-year phrases whereas Districts 2, 4 and 5 will run for four-year phrases.

In the new map, District 1 can have a inhabitants of 9,274; District 2 can have 9,294; District 3 can have 9,189; District 4 can have 9,258; and District 5 can have 9,213.

The townships and cities included in every district may be discovered beneath.

District 1

* Bemidji City Ward 5

* Birch Township

* Brook Lake Unorganized No. 3

* Frohn Township

* Hagali Township

* Moose Lake Township

* Port Hope Township

* Sugar Bush Township

* Taylor Township

* Ten Lake Township

* Tenstrike City

* Turtle River City

* Turtle River Township

District 2

* Bemidji City Ward 1

* Bemidji City Ward 2

* Bemidji City Ward 4

District 3

* Bemidji Township

* Buzzle Township

* Eckles Township

* Grant Valley Township

* Jones Township

* Lammers Township

* Maple Ridge Township

* Roosevelt Township

* Solway City

* Wilton City

District 4

* Alaska Township

* Battle Township

* Benville Township

* Blackduck City

* Cormant Township

* Funkley City

* Hamre Township

* Hornet Township

* Kelliher City

* Kelliher Township

* Langor Township

* Lee Township

* Little Rock

* Minnie Township

* North Beltrami Unorganized No. 1

* O’Brien Township

* Ponemah

* Quiring Township

* Red Lake

* Redby

* Shooks Township

* Shotley Township

* Spruce Grove Township

* Steenerson Township

* Summit Township

* Upper Red Lake Unorganized No. 2

* Waskish Township

* Woodrow Township

District 5

* Bemidji City Ward 3

* Durand Township

* Liberty Township

* Nebish Township

* Northern Township

* Turtle Lake Township

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button